2021 New York Wing Of The Year Award Recipients
Award Name Award Title Recipient
CAPTAIN JAMES "BURR" REDDIG, USAF MEMORIAL AWARD CADET OF THE YEAR C/Lt Col Gavin W. Davis
LT COL JOSEPH E. WOOLEY, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD CADET NCO OF THE YEAR C/CMSgt Kelly Ann Dykens
AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION AEROSPACE CADET OF THE YEAR C/1st Lt Jonathan Ayewah
LT COL FLORENCE BOTIE, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD SENIOR MEMBER OF THE YEAR Lt Col William F. Martin III
NCO OF THE YEAR SMSgt James R. Gessman
COL ROY I. ARROLL, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD WING STAFF OFFICER OF THE YEAR Lt Col Franklin G. Birt
LT COL MALCOM MACNEIL, USAF MEMORIAL AWARD/EMPIRE AWARD GROUP OF THE YEAR New York City Group
AVIATION AWARD FOR MOST HOURS FLOWN Central New York Group
MAJ GEN JEANNE M. HOLM, USAF MEMORIAL AWARD AEROSPACE EDUCATION OFFICER OF THE YEAR Lt Col David E. Howe
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR Capt Craig Markowitz
LT COL T. KEITH RIDDLE, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD AIRCREW MEMBER OF THE YEAR Capt Roger M. Teck
FRANK G. BREWER, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD AEROSPACE AWARD- CADET C/1st Lt Mariam N. Khan
JOHN V. "JACK" SORENSON, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD CADET PROGRAMS OFFICER OF THE YEAR Capt Jennifer C. Moon
CADET ORIENTATION PILOT OF THE YEAR Lt Col James H. Braun Jr.
CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR Capt Billy Metallinos
LT COL DUANE K. HINKLE, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD COMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR Lt Col William A. Shafer
HEALTH SERVICES OFFICER OF THE YEAR Lt Col Jill T. Silverman
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY OFFICER OF THE YEAR Lt Col William F. Martin III
LT COL ROBERT C. COLLINS, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD INSPECTOR GENERAL OF THE YEAR Lt Col Peter J. Koch
GEORGE TEXIDO, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD LEGISLATIVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR Lt Col Franklin G. Birt
COL DAVID KANTOR, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD OPERATIONS STAFF OFFICER OF THE YEAR Capt Randolph Lewis
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OFFICER OF THE YEAR Capt Tina M. Vanek
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT OFFICER OF THE YEAR Lt Col Thomas W. Fusco
COL ROBERT V. "BUD" PAYTON, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD PUBLIC AFFAIRS OFFICER OF THE YEAR Capt Keith M. James
UNIT RECRUITER OF THE YEAR 9th Suffolk Cadet Squadron
BRIG GEN PAUL W. TURNER, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD SAFETY OFFICER OF THE YEAR Lt Col Michael P. Mooney
SENIOR CHAPLAIN OF THE YEAR Maj Stephen J. Racite
MAJ BERNARD BERGER, CAP MEMORIAL AWARD STAN/EVAL CHECK PILOT OF THE YEAR Lt Col Dean J. Anderson
STAN/EVAL INSTRUCTOR PILOT OF THE YEAR Lt Col James H. Braun Jr.