NY Wing Conference 2019 Awards


Of the Year  |   50 Year  |   Decorations  |   Spaatz  |   Quality Cadet  |   Squadron of Merit

Of The Year Awards


Lt Col Edward V. “Terry” LeFeber
New York Wing Staff
New York Wing Lifetime Achievement Award

Maj Grant W. “Chops” Sussey
Central New York Group
Senior Member of the Year

Maj Susan E. Hartmann
New York Wing Staff
New York Wing Staff Officer of the Year

C/Col Emily M. Murray
South Eastern Group
Cadet of the Year

C/CMSgt Neva B. Simon
South Eastern Group
Cadet NCO of the Year

Capt Joseph L. “Gru” Gallo
Central New York Group
Aerospace Education Officer of the Year

1st Lt Tina M. Vanek
Long Island Group
Administrative Officer of the Year

Capt David Saldana
New York City Group
Cadet Programs Officer of the Year

Capt Leif C. Buchholz
South Eastern Group
Cadet Orientation Flight Pilot of the Year

Lt Col William A. “Raven” Shafer
Central New York Group
Communicator of the Year

1st Lt Carol Cardova-Padilla
New York City Group
Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year

Capt Mark J. Del Orfano
Long Island Group
Finance Officer of the Year

Catskill Mountain Group
Lt Col William F. Martin, Commander
Ground Team of the Year

Maj Susan A. Neal
New York Wing Staff
Historian of the Year

Lt Col Mark T. Jones
Finger Lakes Group
Incident Commander of the Year

Lt Col Peter J. Koch
New York City Group
Inspector General of the Year

Maj Franklin G. Birt
New York Wing Staff
Legislative Officer of the Year

Capt Chad A. Shelmidine
Central New York Group
Professional Development Officer of the Year

Capt Joan Curate
New York City Group
Property Management Officer of the Year

1st Lt Keith M. “Tunez” James
New York Wing Staff
Public Affairs Officer of the Year

Orange County Cadet Squadron ~ NY-030
Unit Recruiter of the Year

C/CMSgt Derek P. Alek
Long Island Group
Cadet Recruiter of the Year

1st Lt Adam Labonoski
Central New York Group
Senior Recruiter of the Year

Lt Col Robert R. Ormsbee
Central New York Group
Safety Officer of the Year

Capt Jacob Hill
New York City Group
Chaplain of the Year

Maj Grant W. “Chops” Sussey
Central New York Group
Stan/Eval Check Pilot of the Year

Long Island Group
Lt Col Louis Fenech, Commander
New York Wing Group of the Year

Central New York Group
Maj David D. “Scottie” Mackintosh, Commander
Aviation Award for most hours flown in 2018

50-Year Membership Awards


Lt Col Albert F. Larmann
New York Wing Headquarters
50-Year Membership Award

Lt Col Steven Hopper
Catskill Mountain Group
50-Year Membership Award

Decorations


Capt Katherine I. Torres
South Eastern Group
Meritorious Service Award
Meritorious Service, 01 May 2016 - 15 Sep 2017


Lt Col Louis P. Fenech
Long Island Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
Completion of 4-year term as Group Commander


Lt Col Robert F. Flynn
New York Wing Staff
Wing Commander’s Commendation
Stand-up of Wing Mission Base at Griffiss IAP


Lt Col Douglas R. Jensen
South Central Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
2019 New York Wing Legislative Day Efforts


Lt Col William F. Martin
Catskill Mountain Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
Stand-up and support of new Wing website


Lt Col John J. Risio
Western New York Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
Completion of 4-year term as Group Commander


Lt Col Daniel A. Rogers
New York Wing Staff
Wing Commander’s Commendation
Outstanding performance as Wing Director of Operations


Lt Col William A. “Raven” Shafer
Central New York Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
Stand-up of Wing Mission Base at Griffiss IAP


Lt Col Joseph E. Wooley
South Eastern Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
Completion of 4-year term as Group Commander


Maj Franklin G. Birt
South Central Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
2019 New York Wing Legislative Day efforts


Maj Shawn M. “Kernel” Herrmann
Central New York Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
2019 New York Wing Legislative Day efforts


Maj Shawn M. “Kernel” Herrmann
Central New York Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
Outstanding performance as Wing Aircraft Maintenance Officer


Maj David D. “Scottie” Mackintosh
Central New York Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
2019 New York Wing Legislative Day efforts


Maj Grant W. “Chops” Sussey
Central New York Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
2019 New York Wing Legislative Day efforts


C/2d Lt Andre G. Birt
South Central Group
Wing Commander’s Commendation
2019 New York Wing Legislative Day efforts


Gen Carl A. Spaatz Award


C/Col Emily M. Murray
South Eastern Group
General Carl A. Spaatz Award

Quality Cadet Unit Awards


NY-020 ~ Southtowns Cadet Squadron
Western New York Group

NY-048 ~ Westchester Cadet Squadron 1
South Eastern Group

NY-116 ~ Niagara Falls Composite Squadron 1
Western New York Group

NY-117 ~ Col Francis S. Gabreski Cadet Squadron
Long Island Group

NY-153 ~ Leroy R. Grumman Cadet Squadron
Long Island Group

NY-159 ~ Dutchess County Cadet Squadron
South Eastern Group

NY-173 ~ TAK Composite Squadron
Western New York Group

NY-238 ~ Col Patanelli Composite Squadron
South Eastern Group

NY-247 ~ Brian M. Mooney Cadet Squadron
Long Island Group

NY-273 ~ Rochester Composite Squadron
Finger Lakes Group

NY-288 ~ Lt Quentin Roosevelt Cadet Squadron
Long Island Group

NY-301 ~ Phoenix Composite Squadron
New York City Group

NY-311 ~ 9th Suffolk Cadet Squadron
Long Island Group

NY-328 ~ Suffolk Cadet Squadron 10
Long Island Group

NY-332 ~ Spirit of Tuskegee Cadet Squadron
Long Island Group

NY-351 ~ Dunkirk Composite Squadron
Western New York Group

NY-354 ~ Condor Composite Squadron
Finger Lakes Group<

NY-373 ~ Floyd Bennett Composite Squadron
Long Island Group

NY-392 ~ Vedder Composite Squadron
Mid-Eastern Group

NY-402 ~ Jamestown Composite Squadron
Western New York Group

NY-415 ~ Wullenwaber Composite Squadron
Mid-Eastern Group

NY-417 ~ Stalwart Cadet Squadron
New York City Group

NY-422 ~ Lt Anthony L. Willsea Cadet Squadron
South Eastern Group

Squadron of Merit


Westchester Cadet Squadron 1
South Eastern Group


Of the Year  |   50 Year  |   Decorations  |   Spaatz  |   Quality Cadet  |   Squadron of Merit